Health Care Advance Directives: Implications for Florida Mental Health Patients
[…] If the provider wishes to circumvent the patient's wishes, it must notify the state's

attorney who then has the discretion to seek court intervention or not. Id. 153. See infra text accompanying notes 227-38 for a discussion of how these state interests

affect the use of mental health advance directives. 154. FLA. STAT. § 381.026 (1993) (also providing that the right may be limited by other laws).

155. Id. § 765. 156. "'Principal' means a competent adult executing an advance directive and on whose behalf health care decisions are to be made." Id. § 765.101(14). 157. Id. § 765.202. Florida's "durable" power of attorney act provides that the power is revoked if the donor is adjudged incompetent after the power is granted. Id. § 709.08(2). It is,