Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 26, Number 1 Fall Yana Welinder*
[…] See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 530.5(a) & 530.55(b) (2011) (“Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, [including unique biometric data such as facial scan identifiers], and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a–129a (2011) (“A person commits identity theft when such person knowingly uses personal identifying information of another person [including unique biometric data] to obtain or attempt to obtain . . . money, credit, goods, services, property or medical