GUNS, PUBLIC NUISANCE, AND THE PLCAA: A PUBLIC HEALTH-INSPIRED LEGAL ANALYSIS OF THE PREDICATE EXCEPTION *
[…] L. No. 109-92, §§ 2–4, 119 Stat. 2095 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 7901–7903 (2006)). 166. 15 U.S.C. § 7901(b)(1). PLCAA’s “findings” section provides that such industry lawsuits are attempts to regulate commerce in firearms, thereby circumventing the legislative process. Id. § 7901(a)(8). It

810

TEMPLE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 83

The statute, however, provides for exceptions to the bar.167 Many plaintiffs focused on one in particular in attempts to avoid dismissal. Section 7903(5)(A)(iii), hereinafter referred to as the “predicate exception,”168 provides that the bar does not apply to “an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.”169 For the purpose of illustration, the predicate exception provision provides two examples of qualifying actions.170 Example I refers to record-keeping requirements171 and falsestatement prohibitions.172 Example II refers to federal regulations prohibiting sales to certain individuals.173