The Marsh case contains a terrific recitation of the history of the enforcements of noncompetition agreements in the State of Texas and I have therefore included it as an appendix to this paper. I recommend

it to anyone trying to understand the current state of the enforcement of noncompetition agreements in Texas in 2016.

2

The Act The Court, when evaluating the enforceability of a covenant not to compete will apply §15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code which states: (a) Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any applicable provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50 (West) Determining the enforceability is a multi-step process. (See generally Marsh USA Inc. v. Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 773 (Tex. 2011)).