Guardian ad Litem
[…] Id. at 18 (citing II James Kent, Commentaries on American Law, 202, 206 (5th ed. 1844)). 13 Id. at 24. Woodhouse laments the child’s constitutional position even further by asserting that coupled with parents’ rights are the “child’s voicelessness Id. 14 In re Boursaw, 239 Mich. App. 161, 607 N.W.2d 408 (Ct. App. 1999). 15 Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.19(b)(5) (2007). 12

6

B. The Lawyer/Guardian ad Litem The lawyer/guardian ad litem’s job is to advance those best interests. The state legislature bestowed the lawyer/guardian ad litem with this duty in MCL 712A.17d. Almost with a scolding finger, in fact. A review of the statute, attached in the appendix, reveals how demanding Michigan law. For example, the legislature chose these short, stern words to begin its list of duties: “A lawyer-guardian ad litem’s duty is to the child, and not the court.”16 Period. Then, the legislature set out a twelve part, non-exclusive list of tasks which the lawyer/guardian ad litem must complete. Read the statute carefully.