GOVERNMENTAL NONDISCLOSURE IN JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
[…] Nevertheless, the highest court of the state upheld the issuance of a subpoena on the gonorrhea or syphilis "shall be confidential" and shall not be disclosed "except insofar as is necessary to serve the best interest of the patient or his family, or contribute to the protection of the public health." See Thomas v. Morris, 286 N.Y. 266, 36 N.E.2d 141 (1941) (records relating to a "typhoid carrier," whose disclosure is restricted by the Public Health Law and Security Code, made available to plaintiff in action for negligence against the defendant typhoid carrier). 92. N.Y. Dom. REL. LAw § 114. "The written report of the investigation together with all other papers pertaining to the adoption . . . must be sealed by him [judge or surrogate] and withheld from inspection. . . . No order for access and inspection shall be granted except on due notice to the foster parents and on good cause shown."