GOVERNMENTAL NONDISCLOSURE IN JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
[…] The restrictions are placed on information provided by individuals as required by law with respect to income tax returns and other tax information,85 trade secrets and names of customers,"' applications for patents,87 records relating to the regulation of business, utilities and banks,s information relating to the mediation of labor disputes," accident reports,' records relating to public health,9 and records of 85. See N.Y. TAx LAW § 202. "Secrecy Required of Officials... Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, or officer or employee of the department of taxation and finance, . . . to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report under this article." A federal statute provides that after the income tax has been determined, the returns "shall be public records" but may be inspected only upon order of the President and under regulations of the Secretary of Treasury. 53 Stat. 29 (1940), 26 U.S.C. § 55 (1952). See Lewy v.