GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY: ATTACK AND DEFEND
[…] One court of appeals has held that “properly executed” means approved in accordance with the statutes, rules, and ordinances that authorize the local government to enter into the contract. Housing Auth. v. Killingsworth, 331 S.W.3d 806, 811-12 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied). Thus, an allegation that a contract was approved in violation of the Texas Open Meetings Act did not mean the contract was not “properly executed”, because the Act “is not directed to a governmental entity’s authority to enter into contracts.” Id. at 812. (b) “Adjudicating a claim for breach of contract” – Section 271.152 waives immunity “for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” Citing this language, courts have held that section 271.152 does not waive immunity from quantum meruit claims, see, e.g., Harris County Flood Control Dist. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 309 S.W.3d 614, 617 (Tex.