GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY: ATTACK AND DEFEND
[…] Therefore, there is no appellate case law reviewing chapter 2260’s application to individual disputes. But some of the case law interpreting chapter 271, subchapter I of the Texas Local Government Code, discussed in Section II.B.3, below, can provide some guidance on the contracts to which chapter 2260 applies – “a written contract … for goods and services.” 2.

Section 262.007 waiver for county contract disputes

In 2003, after the decision in Travis County v. Pelzel & Associates, Inc., the legislature enacted section 262.007 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 262.007 provides that a

13

county that is a party to “a written contract for engineering, architectural or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural or construction services” executed after August 31, 2003, “may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or defend or be defended” on “a claim arising under the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 262.007(a). The total amount of money recovered from a county on a breach-of-contract claim is limited to: (1) “the balance due and owed under the contract …, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration”; (2) “the amount owed for change orders or additional work required to carry out the contract”; (3) “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just; and (4) “interest as allowed by law. Id. § 262.007(b).