GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY: ATTACK AND DEFEND
[…] Id. at 372. Immunity does, however, bar such a suit against the governmental entity itself. Id. at 372-73. Merritt, Creedmoor-Maha, and KEM do not distinguish between ultra vires suits against the agency and ultra vires suits against agency officials acting in their official capacity, although in each case the court found there was no inherent right to review.

6

III.

DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS

A.

APA § 2001.038 Actions

APA section 2001.038 provides that: “The validity or applicability of a rule … may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.038(a). The declaratory judgment action must be brought in Travis County, and the agency must be made a party. Id. § 2001.038(b), (c).