GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY: ATTACK AND DEFEND
[…] Id. § 262.007(b). An award of damages may not include exemplary or consequential damages or “unabsorbed home office overheard.” Id. § 262.007(c). 3.

Chapter 271 waiver for local government contract disputes

In 2005, while Tooke v. City of Mexia, was on appeal, the legislature adopted chapter 271, subchapter I of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 271.152 says that a “local governmental entity … that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” A “local governmental entity” is defined to include cities, public school districts, and any “special purpose district or authority.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(3).