GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY: ATTACK AND DEFEND
[…] Id. at 173-74. The Texas supreme court held that section 2001.171 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA) “provides an independent right to judicial review when an agency enabling statute neither specifically authorizes nor prohibits judicial review” if the section’s threshold requirements are satisfied. Id. at 197. Section 2001.171 provides: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE 1

Robin A. Melvin is a shareholder at Graves, Dougherty, Hearon & Moody, P.C. (GDHM). GDHM represents clients in cases involving a wide variety of immunity issues, including two cases cited in this paper: Multi-County Water Supply Corp. v. City of Hamilton, 321 S.W.3d 905 (Tex.