Good Samaritan Laws: A Global Perspective
[…] Callousness does not seem to be a

1998]

Good Samaritan

613

requirement, although it may be presumed that offering "reasonable assistance" does not allow callous disregard. See generally id. 24. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519 (West 1996). Callousness does not seem to be a requirement, although it may be presumed that offering "reasonable assistance" does not allow callous disregard. See generally id 25. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.34 (West 1997). There is no language in the statute that seems to necessitate evil intent for a conviction. See id. 26. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West 1997). The Minnesota statute requires this "to the extent that the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others." Id. 27. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519(a) (West 1996) ("[T]o the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others."). 28. "A person need not comply with this subsection if... 1. Compliance would place him or her in danger, [or] 2. Compliance would interfere with duties the person owes to others."