Good Samaritan Laws: A Global Perspective
[…] If the accident had occurred in the United States, the paparazzi could not have been charged with violating any law as a result of photographing rather than assisting." Id. (emphasis added). Had the unfortunate event ensued in Minnesota or Vermont, the photographers would have been under a duty to render aid; see also Wendy R. Leibowitz, U.S. Lawyers Puzzled by Laws in Diana Case, NAT'L L.J., Sept. 15, 1997, at A6 (stating inaccurately that "French Good Samaritan laws impose a duty to aid someone in distress; ours don't."). 41. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West 1997). The statute reads in part: Subdivision 1. Duty to assist. A person at the scene of an emergency who knows that another person is exposed to or has suffered grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person. Reasonable assistance may include obtaining or attempting to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel. A person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a petty misdemeanor. Id 42 See Allie Shah, How Good is "Good Samaritan" Legislation? It's Hard to Enforce Lending Helping Hand, STAR-TRIBUNE (Mpls.-St. Paul) Sept. 18, 1997, at lB (emphasis added). 43. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West 1997).