Good Samaritan Laws: A Global Perspective
[…] "A person at the scene of an emergency .... " Id.(emphasis added). 5. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519 (West 1996). Unlike Minnesota law, which requires the rescuer to be "at the scene of an emergency," the Vermont statute only requires a person to have knowledge "that another is exposed... to harm." Id.; see also MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West 1997). 6. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.34(2)(a) (West 1997). The Wisconsin statute requires only that someone "knows that a crime is being committed." Id 7. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West 1997). The Minnesota statute states, "[a] person... who knows that another person is exposed to or has suffered grave physical harm." Id (emphasis added). 8. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519 (West 1996). The Vermont statute states, "[a] person who knows... shall... give reasonable assistance." Id. (emphasis added). 9. See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 940.34 (West 1997). The Wisconsin statute requires, "[alny person who knows... that a victim is exposed to bodily harm." Id 10. Not required if rescuer properly notifies authorities. 11. Not required if rescuer properly notifies authorities. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West 1997). The Minnesota statute states that "[r]easonable assistance may include obtaining or attempting to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel." Id. 12. Not required if other rescuers are providing care or assistance, if danger to self or others arises, or if there is "interference with important duties owed to others."