Good Samaritan Laws: A Global Perspective
[…] See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.34(2)(d) (West 1997). 14. See Andrew Ashworth & Eva Steiner, Criminal Omissions and Public Duties: the French Experience, 10 LEGAL STUD. 153, 159 (1990). "The extent of the duty in each case is an objective question for the court rather than a subjective matter for the defendant alone." Id. 15. Not required if rescuer takes personal action to render assistance. 16. It is not required, however, if rescuer takes personal action to render assistance. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 604A.01 (West 1997). "Reasonable assistance may include obtaining or attempting to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel." Id. (emphasis added). 17. See generally VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519 (West 1996). Although not expressly required, a duty to notify authorities would, in some circumstances, likely provide the "reasonable assistance" obligated by the statute.