Good Samaritan Laws: A Global Perspective
[…] Both characteristics are intended to promote the altruistic purposes of the statute. In analyzing the scope and application of Section 519, commentators have differed upon which characteristic is more important in achieving the statute's legislative objective. Id. But see Franklin, supra note 46, at 55-57. 53. Franklin, supra note 46, at 61. 54. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.34 (West 1997). The relevant part states: (2)(a) Any person who knows that a crime is being committed and that a victim is exposed to bodily harm shall summon law enforcement officers or other assistance or shall provide assistance to the victim. (d) A person need not comply with this subsection if any of the following apply: 1. Compliance would place him or her in danger. 2. Compliance would interfere with duties the person owes to others.

Loy. L.A. Int'l & Comp. L.J.

600

[Vol. 20:591

tions' statutes because it creates only a duty to report a crime or aid a victim of a crime." The statute does not impose a general duty to assist; it does not obligate one to assist an accident victim where there is no criminal act.