Global Business & Development Law Journal
[…] But other economic arguments support preferring domestic companies in military

232. 10 U.S.C. § 130(a) (2006). Items and data may include "blueprints, drawings, plans, instructions, computer software and documentation, or other technical information that can be used, or be adapted for use, to design, engineer, produce, manufacture, operate, repair, overhaul, or reproduce any military or space equipment or technology concerning such equipment." § 130(c). A D.C. Circuit case involved one example of a court recognizing the valid withholding of detailed naval torpedo schematics from public release. Colonial Trading Corp. v.