FROM A UNITARY TO A UNILATERAL PRESIDENCY
[…] The above examples, even if not fully representative of the administrations’ views, suggest that each President believed in a need to supervise his subordinates’ exercise of authority to ensure centralized enforcement of the law and to permit citizens to trace governmental actions to the Chief Executive.

62 Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 4(c), 3 C.F.R. 638, 642 (1994), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 601 app. at 638, 639-40 (2000) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘agency’ or ‘agencies’ shall also include those considered to be independent regulatory agencies, as defined in 44 U.S.C. § 3502(10).”). 63 The President’s News Conference, 2 P UB. PAPERS 1237, 1237 (Aug. 10, 1995). 64 Commencement Address at Grambling State University in Grambling, Louisiana, 1 PUB. PAPERS 836, 839 (May 23, 1999).