FROM A UNITARY TO A UNILATERAL PRESIDENCY
[…] The President, not executive branch officials, controls the privilege. Thus, only centralized review of reports can preserve the constitutional principle.115 Executive branch officials’ recommendations concerning future legislation do not jeopardize influence the agency’s decision, or to enact legislation preventing the regulations from taking effect.”). Interestingly, in a companion provision under the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(c)(3), the Attorney General’s report would have become effective if “the Congress passes a concurrent resolution stating in substance that it favors the suspension of such deportation.” In other words, Congress placed the report and wait provision side by side with the request for a legislative recommendation.