FREEDOM TO FLOAT: REQUIRING REASONABLE SUSPICION FOR BOATING STOPS ON IDAHO WATERWAYS
[…] Carr, 878 N.E.2d 1077, 1082 (Ohio Ct. App. 2007). 180. Id. 181. Carr, 878 N.E.2d at 1082. 182. 1998 Ohio Laws, File 200, at § 1547.521. The statute provided, in its entirety, “For the purpose of enforcing the laws and rules that they have the authority to enforce, [state watercraft officers] may stop, board, and conduct a safety inspection of any vessel.” Id. 183. Carr, 878 N.E.2d at 1079, 1081. 184. Id. at 1079. 185. Id. 186. Id. at 1082. 187. Id. at 1081. 188. Id. 189. Carr, 878 N.E.2d at 1077, 1081 (internal quotations added).

2016

FREEDOM TO FLOAT: REQUIRING REASONABLE SUSPICION FOR BOATING STOPS ON IDAHO WATERWAYS

567