FREEDOM TO FLOAT: REQUIRING REASONABLE SUSPICION FOR BOATING STOPS ON IDAHO WATERWAYS
[…] Id. 30. 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (2015). 31. Id. The statute provides in its entirety: The Coast Guard may make inquires, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquires of those on board, examine the ship’s documents and papers, and examine, inspect,

552

IDAHO LAW REVIEW

VOL. 52

At first glance, § 1581(a) and § 89(a) grant customs officials and the Coast Guard seemingly unlimited discretion in determining which particular boat to stop. The language of each statute is extremely broad.