FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT
[…] In all other respects, the Agreement will be construed and enforced according to

Multiple Site Operator’s Initials

Licensor’s Initials

___________________________________ Date

____________________________________ Date

Rhode Island CK 2014 Multi State FDD US.54401723.03

ADDENDUM TO FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT FOR THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

The following information applies to franchises and franchisees subject to Rhode Island statutes and regulations. Item numbers correspond to those in the main body. 1.

Item 17.

Section 19-28.1-14 of the Rhode Island Franchise Investment Act provides that “[a] provision in a franchise agreement restricting jurisdiction or venue to a forum outside this state or requiring the application of the laws of another state is void with respect to a claim otherwise enforceable under this Act.”

Rhode Island CK 2014 Multi State FDD US.54401723.03

ADDENDUM TO FRANCHISE AGREEMENT FOR THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

This Addendum will apply to franchises sold in the state of Rhode Island and will be for the purpose of complying with Rhode Island statutes and regulations.