Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] IV 1992).

192

FORDHAM INTELL. PROP., MEDIA & ENT. L.J.

[Vol. 5:167

142 of the genitals or pubic area of any person."'

B. "Lascivious Exhibitions": Dost and its Progeny

Although pornographic depictions of clothed children had never, before Knox, been examined by the courts, 43 several courts have addressed the issue of determining whether a depiction quali-45 44 In United States v. Dost,1 fies as a "lascivious exhibition."' defendants Dost and Wiegand photographed two children: (1) a nude fourteen-year-old girl, posed in a variety of positions, many

142. 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2) provides in pertinent part: "For the purposes of this chapter, the term 'sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated--(A) sexual intercourse ...;(B) bestiality; (C) masturbation; (D) sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (E) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2) (1988 & Supp. 1992). 143. That is, the courts have never before been faced with a case in which the children were depicted with fully covered genitals.