Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Pursuant to the recommendations of Senator Grassley and others,0 7 no change was made to existing statutory prohibitions regarding "simulated" sexual conduct 08 and no affirmative defense for literary, artistic, scientific, social, political, or educational value was included. 19 3. Post-1984 Amendments As a result of the 1984 revisions, federal prosecutions increased dramatically. 0 Nevertheless, the House Judiciary Committee continued to examine the seriousness of the problem of child pornography. " The Committee concluded there was a need to ban adver-

103. Id. § 4(7), 98 Stat. at 204. Congress inserted the following in § 2252 after the term "mailed": "or knowingly reproduces any visual depiction for distribution in interstate or foreign commerce or through the mails." Id. 104. Id. § 5(1), 98 Stat. at 205. 105. Id. § 5(4), 98 Stat. at 205. 106. 130 CONG. REC. 7196 (1984); see infra note 144 and accompanying text. 107. See supra notes 94-98 and accompanying text. 108. See 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (1988). 109. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252-2257 (1988 & Supp.