For Those Not John Edwards: More and Better Paternity Acknowledgments at Birth
[…] Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Act, 42 U.S.c. § 601 (2006). See People ex rei. Dep't of Pub. Aid v. Smith, 818 N.E.2d 1204, 1213 (Ill. 2004); see, e.g., 42 U.S.c. § 654(20) (2006) (child support enforcement effectiveness); 42 U.S.c. § 666(a)(2) (2006) (expedited administrative and judicial procedures for establishing paternity). The limits on federal funding programs conditioned on compliance with Congressional mandates are reviewed in South Dakota v. Dole, 483 U.S. 203, 207-08 (1987). See, e.g., COLO. REv. STAT. ANN. § 25-2-112(3.5) (West 2008) ("Upon the birth of a child to an unmarried woman in an institution, the person in charge of the institution

2010]

For Those Not John Edwards

57