For Those Not John Edwards: More and Better Paternity Acknowledgments at Birth
[…] See, e.g., id. §§ 652(a)(7), 666(a)(5)(c)(iii)(U) (2006). Id. § 652(g)(l) (requiring ninety percent paternity-establishment rate, or at least steady improvement). As well, states are rewarded with incentive payments as paternity-establishment rates increase. Id. § 658a(b)(6) (2006). Id. § 666(a)(5)(D)(i)(I)--(1I). See Leslie Joan Harris, A New Paternity Law for the Twenty-First Century: Of Biology, Social Function, Children's Interests, and Betrayal, 44 WILLAMETTE L. REV. 297,313-14 (2007) (citing various subsections of 42 U.S.C. § 666). See 410 ILL. COMPo STAT. ANN. 535/12(4) (West 2005). 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(G) (declaring that state procedures, "at the option of the state," can create a "conclusive presumption of paternity upon genetic testing results indicating a threshold probability that the alleged father is the father of the child," assuming that testing need not actually be taken and that testing results are assumed to indicate irrebuttably natural (biological or genetic) fatherhood in the husbands). Id. See United States V. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 615-16 (2000).

2010]

For Those Not John Edwards

59