For Those Not John Edwards: More and Better Paternity Acknowledgments at Birth
[…] Some states usually only provide forms to parents who wish to establish paternity. 158 Other states, like Colorado 159 and Louisiana,160 make voluntary paternityacknowledgment forms retrievable online.

151. NEVADA DECLARATION OF PATERNITY, supra note 21. 152. CTR. FOR HEALTH STAT., ALABAMA DEP'T OF PUB. HEALTH, FORM No. ADPH-HS-22, REQUEST TO CHANGE BIRTH CERTIFICATE-AcKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY (rev. Oct. 1,2009) [hereinafter ALABAMA ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY]. 153. 42 u.s.c. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iii)(l) (2006) ("Such procedures must require the State agency responsible for maintaining birth records to offer voluntary paternity establishment services."). 154. See DIV. OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT, ARIZONA DEP'T OF ECON. SECURITY, FORM No. CS-127, ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY (rev. Apr. 2007) [hereinafter ARIZONA ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY). 155. See OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT, OHIO DEP'T OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVS., FORM No.