For Those Not John Edwards: More and Better Paternity Acknowledgments at Birth
[…] 22. 23.

and their history). See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C) (requiring a state to provide the opportunity in a hospital or in a state agency office); id. § 666(a)(5)(D)(iii) (stating that after sixty days acknowledgments may be challenged only for "fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact"; the tenns are undefined by federal laws so that the states are only generally Incidentally, federally driven patemityguided on the basis for challenges). acknowledgments can go by different names. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17-41(b) (West 2002) ("Certificate of Parentage"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:8-28.1 (West 2007) ("A Certificate of Parentage . . . shall serve as the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity by a father."); IDAHO VITAL RECORDS, FORM No. HWHP001, ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY (rev. Aug. I, 2005) [hereinafter IDAHO ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY]; NEVADA VITAL RECORDS, FORM No. NSPO, DECLARATION OF PATERNITY (rev. July 2008) [hereinafter NEVADA DECLARATION OF PATERNITY]. 42 U.S.c. § 666(a)(5)(C)(i).