FOR THE DISTRICT OF ARIZONA
[…] Defendants have not provided a library/media program;

13

g.

Defendants have not provided adequate textbooks and instructional

15

h.

Defendants have not provided behavioral health services;

16

i.

Defendants have not provided extracurricular activities;

17

j.

Defendants have not adequately staffed Havasupai Elementary School;

18

k.

Defendants have not assessed the English and native language abilities of

11 orientation;

14 materials;

19 students at Havasupai Elementary School; 20

l.

Defendants have not provided instruction in the Havasupai–Hualapai

21 language; 22 23 188

25 C.F.R. §§ 36.42, 36.42(b) (“Each school shall offer student counseling services concerned 24 with physical, social, emotional, intellectual, and vocational growth for each individual. Counseling services shall be included in a school-wide assessment program” and “each counseling 25 program shall provide . . . [p]reventative and crisis counseling on both individual and group bases 26 . . .”). 27 28

189

25 C.F.R. § 36.43.

190

25 C.F.R. §§ 36.50, 36.51.

191

25 C.F.R. § 42.1, et seq. -85COMPLAINT

1

m.