FOR THE DISTRICT OF ARIZONA
[…] i.

Defendants have not provided extracurricular activities;

15

j.

Defendants have not adequately staffed Havasupai Elementary School;

16

k.

Defendants have not assessed the English and native language abilities of

9 orientation;

12 materials;

17 students at Havasupai Elementary School; 18

l.

Defendants have not provided instruction in the Havasupai language;

19

m.

Defendants have not included aspects of the Havasupai culture in all aspects

20 of the curriculum; 21

n.

Defendants have not evaluated the learning styles of students at Havasupai

22 Elementary School; 23 175

25 C.F.R. §§ 36.42, 36.42(b) (“Each school shall offer student counseling services concerned 24 with physical, social, emotional, intellectual, and vocational growth for each individual. Counseling services shall be included in a school-wide assessment program” and “each counseling 25 program shall provide . . . [p]reventative and crisis counseling on both individual and group bases 26 . . .”). 27 28

176

25 C.F.R. § 36.43.

177

25 C.F.R. §§ 36.50, 36.51.

178

25 C.F.R. § 42.1, et seq. -81COMPLAINT

1

o.