Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Intellectual Property Law Commons
[…] Of course, 3D printing holds enormous promises, and is capable of diminishing scarcity of vital products and of increasing cost-effectiveness of production. 12. This goal is enshrined in the Constitution. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8: “to promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.” 13. See, e.g., Brian D. Wright, The Economics of Invention Incentives: Patents, Prizes, and Research Contracts, 73 AM. ECON. REV. 691, 691 (1983) (comparing patents to other rewards for R&D); Joseph E. Stiglitz, Economic Foundations of Intellectual Property Rights, 57 DUKE L.J. 1693, 1719-24