Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Intellectual Property Law Commons
[…] See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8: “to promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.” 20. See supra note 10 and accompanying text. 21. Other examples of negative externalities that novel technologies, processes, or business

http://ideaexchange.uakron.edu/akronlawreview/vol49/iss3/4

6

Helman: Curated Innovation

2016]

CURATED INNOVATION

701