FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] And in case of disobedience to a subpoena the commission may invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence. 2 Public, No 78 73d Cong., approved June 16, 1933, making appropriations for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1934, for the “Executive Office and sundry independent executive bureaus, boards, commissions”, etc., made the appropriation for the Commission contingent upon the provision (48 Stat. 291; 15 U.S. C. A., sec. 46a) that “thereafter no new investigations shall be initiated by the Commission as the result of a legislative resolution, except the same be e concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress.”

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ACT

133