Fathers Are Parents Too: Challenging Safe Haven Laws with Procedural Due Process
[…] criminal liability any parent who complies with safe haven procedures). 38. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 68-11-255 (2001) (exempting from criminal liability any mother who voluntarily delivers her unharmed infant to the appropriate facility). .39. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.302(a) (Vernon 2002). 40. See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-58 (2001) (stating that a "parent or lawful agent of the parent" can leave a child). 41. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145.902(b) (West 2003) (guaranteeing that a hospital will not inquire into the identity of the mother or person leaving the baby). 42. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-7-85 (Law. Co-op. 2000) (requiring hospitals to accept newborns left with the hospital by "a person who does not express an intent to return for the infant" but limiting immunity to parents and those acting at the direction of a parent). 43. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1255.7 (West 2001) (referring to "a parent or other person having lawful custody of the child"). 44. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 907A(b) (Supp. 2002). 45. See Raum & Skaare,