Fathers Are Parents Too: Challenging Safe Haven Laws with Procedural Due Process
[…] Unruh, supra note 12. 22. See IND. CODE ANN. § 31-34-2.5-1(b) (West Supp. 2002) (calling for "emergency medical services providers" to accept children). 23. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145.902(a)(1) (West 2003) (stating that "lal hospital ... shall receive a newborn left with a hospital employee"). 24. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-7-85 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 2003) (authorizing drop-offs at "[a] hospital or hospital outpatient facility operating in this State"). 25. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §262.302(a) (Vernon 2002) (noting that "[a] designated emergency infant care provider shall, without a court order, take possession of a child"). 26. See W. VA. CODE ANN. § 49-6E-1 (Michie 2001) (allowing for children to be left at a "hospital or health care facility"). 27. This list does not include all the states which limit their definition of a safe haven, it only provides some examples of states which do. 28. See Raum & Skaare,