Fathers Are Parents Too: Challenging Safe Haven Laws with Procedural Due Process
[…] The parent or agent is not required to provide such name or information."). 71. See W. VA. CODE ANN. § 49-6E-1 (Michie 2001) (providing that a hospital "may not require the person to identify themselves, but shall otherwise respect the person's desire to remain anonymous"). 72. See N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 30:4C-15.6 to 30:4C-15.9 (West Supp. 2002). 73. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 907A (Supp. 2003). 74. See OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 7115.1 (West Supp. 2003) (providing anonymity for someone leaving a newborn, but requiring him or her to state that he or she is the newborn's parent). 75. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 383.50(5) (West 2002) (providing that anyone leaving a child "has the absolute right to remain anonymous and to leave at any time and may not be pursued or followed"). 76. See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 48.195(2) (West Supp. 2002) (prohibiting the coercion of anyone into revealing his or her name). 77. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 145.902 (West Supp. 2002) (stating that "[t]he hospital must not inquire as to the identity of the mother or the person leaving the newborn").