Farmington Field Office, October 2014 Oil and Gas Lease Sale
[…] BLM’s continued failure to prepare the CMP should preclude any new oil and gas leasing in proximity to the OSNHT. In addition, the OSNHT wasn’t included in the 2003 RMP, and, therefore, the agency cannot tier to prior NEPA compliance. BLM must prepare a RMP amendment to evaluate the OSNHT before any new oil and gas leasing is contemplated. Moreover, BLM has affirmative responsibilities to comply with the Chaco Site Protection System Act (“CSPSA”), Public Law 96-550, 16 U.S.C. § 410ii, which states: (b) It is the purpose of this subchapter to recognize the unique archeological resources associated with the prehistoric Chacoan culture in the San Juan Basin and surrounding areas; to provide for the preservation and interpretation of these resources; and to facilitate research activities associated with these resources. As with the NTSA designation of the OSNHT, these responsibilities are independent of compliance with the NHPA. The CSPSA nowhere establishes a view-shed distance threshold for an action that may have a direct or indirect effect on components designated in the CSPS. The proposal for designation of