Farmington Field Office, October 2014 Oil and Gas Lease Sale
[…] Indeed, the IPCC projects that warming increases may reach 3.6° F (2° C) within decades.10 It’s possible that we will experience this additional average heat well before mid-century. The dramatic climate impacts we’ve seen to date come from an increase of only about 1.5° F.11 That the FFO failed to make the use of any methane mitigation technology a requirement for the future development of these parcels is inexcusable. To comply with NEPA, the BLM must take a hard look at direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts, as discussed above. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(a), (b); 1508.25(c). In evaluating impacts, the agency must discuss “[e]nergy requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,” “[n]atural or depletable resource requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,” and “[m]eans to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully covered under 1502.14(f)).” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(e), (f), (h). The FFO’s EA fails to provide any such analysis or comparison.