FAMILY COURT PROCEDURE
[…] B.

PROCEDURE–GENERALLY

1. FAMILY COURT ACT The Family Court Act incorporates many sections which set forth the specific procedures for each type of proceeding. Essentially, the Family Court Act constitutes both a substantive code and a procedural code. You must consult with the relevant substantive articles (i.e., Article 4, 5, or 6) in order to determine the specific procedure, if any. Nevertheless, the procedural sections of the Family Court Act are far from complete. There are several types of proceedings which are barely covered procedurally, one of which is child custody. Section 165(a) of the Family Court Act states: Where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed by this act, the procedure shall be in accord with rules adopted by the administrative board of the judicial conference or if none has been adopted, with the provisions of the civil practice act to the extent that they are suitable to the proceedings involved. Upon the effective date of the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules, shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved.

9

[Practice Note: Relative to procedure, first look to the Family Court Act. If the Family Court Act is silent, look to the Civil Practice Law and Rules.] [Practice Note: The Domestic Relations Law contains the bulk of the substantive and procedural requirements for adoptions. See, e.g., D.R.L. §§ 111, 115. 2. CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES As set forth previously, the Family Court Act indicates that, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the Family Court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the Civil Practice Law and Rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceeding involved. F.C.A. § 165(a). Therefore, review must first be made of the particular Article of the Family Court that governs your matter (i.e., Article 4, 5 or 6, etc.) in order to determine the proper procedure. If the procedure is not clear therein or if the Article is silent, then review the Civil Practice Law and Rules to determine whether the procedures set forth therein will be appropriate in your matter. See In re John H., 56 A.D.3d 1024, 868 N.Y.S.2d 790 (3d Dep’t 2008).