Family. An Interesting Day in Harrisburg
[…] Lastly, husband argued that the trial court erred in applying §3502(e) in awarding counsel fees for the breach of the Agreement. Husband argued that the Agreement between the parties was not an agreement of equitable division of marital property, thereby rendering §3502(e) inapplicable to the present case. Section 3502(e) provides: “If … a party has failed to comply with an Order of Equitable Distribution … or with the terms of an agreement as entered into between the parties … the court may … award counsel fees and costs.” Section 3105 of the Divorce Code provides, in part, as follows: “A party to an agreement regarding matters … under this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanc-

tion set forth in the Code to enforce the agreement.” The Superior Court held that the parties “unequivocally expressed their intentions that the agreement was the instrument that would exclusively govern the distribution of their marital property.”