Family. An Interesting Day in Harrisburg
[…] The court may grant the request if it finds that custody or visitation, on terms deemed appropriate by the court, would be in the best interest of the child. The order granting the assignment of custody or visitation rights would terminate immediately upon the termination of the servicemember’s deployment.

MARRIAGE Senate Bill 1208 (Printer’s No. 1646), in the Senate Judiciary Committee, amends section 1503 of the Domestic Relations Code by repealing the last half of subsection (b): “Every religious society, religious institution or religious organization in this Commonwealth may join persons together in marriage [when at least one of the persons is a member of the society, institution or organization, according to the rules and customs of the society, institution or organization].”