Facing the Future Life Without Glass-Steagall
[…] A national bank is permitted to purchase for its own account investment securities up to 10% of its capital and to underwrite and deal in certain government securities and money market instruments. Id. 31. Id. § 378(a)(1). Section 21 of Glass-Steagall makes it unlawful "For any person... or ... organization, engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing, at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of receiving deposits .... " Id. 32. Id. § 377. Section 20 of Glass-Steagall provides that "no member bank shall be affiliated ... with any ... organization engaged principally in the issue, flotation, underwriting, public sale, or distribution at wholesale or retail or through syndicate participation of stocks, bonds,