Expectation and Practical Results in Fingerprinting Technology: Where Is the Line Drawn;Note
[…] States with the program have instant access to both the Federal criminal database and to a large number of fellow participating state databases. Therefore, finding a criminal suspect can now be done in a much smoother, timely, and cost efficient manner.

32. Id. 33. See CAL. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 1522.04 (1997) ("The Legislature supports the use of the fingerprint live-scan technology, as identified in the long-range plan of the Department of Justice, for fully automating the process of fingerprints and other data by the year 1999, otherwise known as the Califomia Crime Information Intelligence System (CALCII) to be used for applicant fingerprints.").