EXECUTIVE DECISIONMAKING BY LOCAL LEGISLATURES IN FLORIDA: JUSTICE, JUDICIAL REVIEW AND THE NEED FOR LEGISLATIVE REFORM
[…] 152. Id. 153. Section 125.85, which describes the powers that shall be placed with the executive of a county using the statutory option for adopting a charter, provides that “[t]he executive responsibilities and power of the county shall be assigned to, and vested in, the appropriate executive officer . . . .” Id.