EXECUTIVE DECISIONMAKING BY LOCAL LEGISLATURES IN FLORIDA: JUSTICE, JUDICIAL REVIEW AND THE NEED FOR LEGISLATIVE REFORM
[…] Polk County Bd. of County Comm'rs, 578 So. 2d 415 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 1991) and Manatee County v. Kuehnel, 542 So. 2d 1356 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App.), rev. denied, 548 So. 2d 663 (Fla. 1989). These cases and similar confusions in other district courts of appeal as well as much of the related literature, are described in Lincoln, supra note 7, at 348–54. 16. A development order, in the growth management context, is defined by Florida Statutes as “any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.” FLA. STAT. § 163.3164(7) (1995). A development permit is defined as “any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land.” Id. § 163.3164(8). 17. Compare, for example, the court's ease in finding that a variance decision was quasi-judicial in City of Melbourne v. Hess Realty Corp., 575 So. 2d 774 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 1991), with such tortured cases as Board of County Comm'rs v.