Evaluation of the AOL Time Warner Consent Decree's Ability To Prevent Antitrust Harm in the Cable Broadband ISP Market
[…] Blanton, 471 U.S. 1007, 1008 (1985) (opining that Section 2 of Sherman Act intended to regulate unilateral conduct, as opposed to concerted action, by outlawing monopolization and attempted monopolization). 140 Specifically, the Robinson-Patman Act recognizes that there may be harm caused to competition justifying governmental intervention, even if there is no risk of monopolization when predatory pricing involves commodities. See 15 U.S.C. §13(a); Brown & Willamson, 509 U.S. at 219-20. The act provides: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce.., to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality.., where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of business, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination... 15 U.S.C. §13(a). But see St. Louis Convention & Visitors Commission v. NFL, 154 F.3d 851, 861 (8th Cir. 1998).