ETHICAL ISSUES IN PROBATION
[…] 15

Ethical Issues in Probation

Chapter 12.1

At any time during the supervision period, if the judge determines after hearing that the defendant has not sufficiently demonstrated a commitment to avoid future criminal behavior and that releasing the defendant from supervision would endanger the public, the judge can extend the supervision period for a period not to exceed 10 additional years. This extension process can only occur once.

Art. 42.037 Restitution In addition to any fine that may be imposed, a Court may order restitution be paid to the victim. If the Court does not order restitution, "the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order." This Article provides in great detail the method of calculating victim restitution and other operative procedures. The statute specifically provides that if restitution is ordered, it must be made a condition of probation or parole and collected through either process.