ESSAYS ON PIRACY. Noyes: ESSAYS ON PIRACY: An Introduction to the International Law on Pir AN INTRODUCTION TO THE INTERNATIONAL LAW OF PIRACY
[…] Note that the 1956 International Law Commission's draft articles on piracy did not limit piracy to cases in which an intent to rob (animo furandi) could be demonstrated. See A/3159, 2 Y.B. INT'L L. COMM'N 282 (1956). 43. Some recent U.S. decisions, albeit in the civil law context, also have accepted the existence of customary international law human rights norms of much more recent vintage than piracy. See, e.g., Filartiga v. Pefia-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980). 44. See Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733 (1974) (upholding conviction for violations of Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 933, for "conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman" and of Article 134 of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 934, for "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces"). 45. Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 578 (1974).

http://scholarlycommons.law.cwsl.edu/cwilj/vol21/iss1/5

14

Noyes: ESSAYS ON PIRACY: An Introduction to the International Law on Pir 19901

ESSAYS ON PIRACY