ESI Employee Handbook Revised 5-4-2015
[…] All instructions and details are included in the application packet itself. Upon receipt of their IVP Fingerprint Clearance Card, employees will need to send a copy of the card to the ESI. Our contact information can be found on our website. You must submit a copy of your Fingerprint Clearance card or Fingerprint Application to ESI. Failure to do so will delay your start date.

Reporting Suspected Child Abuse of Neglect Employees must immediately and independently ensure that the information regarding suspected abuse is reported to a peace officer or child protective services. Section 13-3620 (A), A.R.S., (Reporting Statute) requires all school personnel who reasonably believe that a minor is or has been a victim of child abuse or neglect to “immediately report or cause reports to be made of [the] information to a peace officer or to Child Protective Services.” Although informing a principal or other supervisor is advisable, this does not necessarily satisfy the teacher’s duty to ensure that the information regarding the suspected abuse is conveyed to a peace officer or Child Protective Services School personnel can ensure that the information is