Environmental Economics: A Market Failure Approach to the Commerce Clause
[…] 187. 188. 189. 190. 191. 192. 193.

Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687 (1995); see supra notes 26-28 and accompanying text. Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 17 (2005). United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 559-67 (1995). See, e.g., GDF Realty, 326 F.3d at 639; Gibbs v. Babbitt, 214 F.3d 483, 487 (4th Cir. 2000); Blumm & Kimbrell, supra note 65. See Raich, 545 U.S. at 17. Id. at 26. See Endangered Species Act of 1973 § 2(a)(3), 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3) (2000) (finding that threatened and endangered “species of fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people”).

489

LEE FORMATTED_08-28-06

the yale law journal

11/6/2006 5:43:58 PM

116:456

2006