Enforcement and Litigation Trends in New York
[…] Executive Law § 63 Executive Law § 63 also provides the Attorney General with authority to: ▪

investigate, issue subpoenas, and take testimony (Executive Law § 63(12) (Note: General Business Law § 349(f) also provides such authority); and



accept an “assurance of discontinuance” in lieu of a civil enforcement action (Executive Law § 63(15)) 25

What constitutes “fraud” for purposes of Executive Law § 63(12)? •

The term “fraud” has a special meaning in the context of Executive Law § 63(12). Pursuant to the statute, “fraud” includes “any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentations, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provision.”



It is not necessary to establish the elements of common law fraud, such as reliance and intent to deceive, in order to establish liability for statutory fraud under Executive Law § 63(12). People v. Apple Health & Sports Clubs, Ltd., 206 A.D.2d 266, 267 (App.