Enforcement and Litigation Trends in New York
[…] An action under § 349 is not subject to Rule 9(b), but must satisfy the Rule 8 and plausibility pleading requirements under Twombly/Iqbal. See City of New York v. SmokeSpirits.com, 541 F.3d 425, 455 (2d Cir. 2008).



Similarly, actions under § 349 brought in state court are not subject to the heightened pleading requirements of N.Y. CPLR § 3016(b) but still must allege the facts and circumstances of the “deceptive or misleading conduct” at issue. Jones v. OTN Enters., Inc., 922 N.Y.S.2d 810, 811 (N.Y. 2011)

7

Introduction to N.Y. GBL § 350 N.Y. GBL § 350: False advertising unlawful N.Y. GBL § 350: “False advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is hereby declared unlawful.” •

N.Y. GBL § 350-a: “The term ‘false advertising’ means advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.”



N.Y. GBL § 350-a: “In determining whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations . . .” 8

Elements of GBL § 350 Action A private plaintiff must show: • That the advertisement was consumer-oriented; • That the advertisement was misleading in a material respect; • That the plaintiff was thereby injured; and • That plaintiff relied on the allegedly misleading advertisement.