Enforcement and Litigation Trends in New York
[…] Claims under § 349 and § 350 that defendant misrepresented nutritional content of product were not preempted as defendant’s alleged conduct violated the standards set forth in the NLEA and plaintiffs therefore were not seeking to impose liability for conduct permitted by the NLEA. Morelli v. Weider Nutrition Group, Inc., 712 N.Y.S.2d 551, 552 (1st Dep’t 2000). 18

Summary of Defenses •

Failure to file lawsuit within 3 year statute of limitations



Act or practice does not affect the consumer public at large



Act or practice is not misleading



No injury to private plaintiff



For § 350 claims, private plaintiff cannot demonstrate reliance



Alleged deception did not occur within New York



Action is preempted by Federal law



Deceptive act or practice was merely “puffery”



Complete defense “if the act or practice, or if in interstate commerce would be, subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the Federal Trade Commission or any official department” of the United States. N.Y. GBL § 349(d)



Complete defense if the “advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the Federal Trade Commission or any official department” of the state of New York.