ENDING HARASSMENT NOW: KEEPING OUR KIDS SAFE AT SCHOOL
[…] CONCLUSION We have attempted to be as specific as possible in designating the public records we wish to review given that we are generally unfamiliar with your school district’s policies and practices regarding the collection and maintenance of these records. If any of our requests are unclear or insufficiently focused, we request that the school district provide us with the assistance required under Government Code section 6253.1, which requires agencies to “assist[] the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request.” Similarly, if any of the documents requested are available and/or can be downloaded from a publicly accessible website, please provide us with the necessary information to locate them.