[EN BANC ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR DECEMBER 17, 2014] No
[…] Applying de novo review, Holland v. Nat’l Mining Ass’n, 309 F.3d 808, 814 (D.C. Cir. 2002), this Court must assess whether the ACA unambiguously limits subsidies to health coverage purchased on state-established Exchanges. It does, and the IRS Rule is therefore illegal. A.

The IRS Rule Contradicts the Only Plausible Construction of the ACA’s Subsidy Provision.

1.

The ACA grants eligible taxpayers a tax credit “equal to the premium

assistance credit amount,” which is the sum of monthly assistance amounts for “all coverage months of the taxpayer” during the year. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a), (b)(1). A “coverage month” is one in which “the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health plan … enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i). These provisions are perfectly clear: Unless a taxpayer enrolls in coverage “through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA],” he has no “coverage months” and therefore no “premium assistance amounts.” 17

USCA Case #14-5018

Document #1515493

Filed: 10/03/2014

Page 32 of 108

Reinforcing that point, the Act specifies that the subsidy for a coverage month is the lesser of two values: First, monthly premiums for a plan “which cover[s] the taxpayer” and “w[as] enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§] 1311 [codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id. § 36B(b)(2)(A). Second, the excess, over a percentage of the taxpayer’s average monthly income, of the “adjusted monthly premium for such month for the applicable second lowest cost silver plan” that is “offered through the same Exchange [as] … under paragraph (2)(A)”—namely, one “established by the State under [section] 1311 [codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id. § 36B(b)(2)(B), (3)(B). These sums can only be computed if the taxpayer buys coverage through a state-established Exchange. 2.