Emergency Contraception and Physicians Rights of Conscience: A Review of Current Legal Standards in Wisconsin
[…] In §253.09(1), hospitals and health care professionals are free from being “…required to admit any patient or to allow the use of the hospital facilities for the purpose 158

of performing a sterilization procedure or removing a human embryo or fetus. A physician…or any employee of a hospital in which such a procedure has been authorized, who shall state in writing his or her objection to the performance of or providing assistance to such a procedure on moral or religious grounds shall not be required to participate in such a medical procedure.”20 Additionally, §441.06(6) and §448.03(5) absolve nurses, and all other health care professionals, respectively, of civil liability resulting from a religious refusal to perform “…sterilization procedures or to remove or aid in the removal of a human embryo or fetus from a