Emergency Contraception and Physicians Rights of Conscience: A Review of Current Legal Standards in Wisconsin
[…] This interpretation is supported by §20.927(1g), which defines abortion as “…the intentional destruction of the life of an unborn child, and ‘unborn child’ means a human being from the time of conception until it is born alive.”16 State lawmakers have recognized that until “abortion” is uniformly defined, laws such as the Act will be vulnerable to different interpretations.