ELIMINATING THE PHRASE REPRESENTS AND WARRANTS FROM CONTRACTS
[…] Furthermore, this one anomalous opinion is more than offset by cases in which use of represents or representations in a contract doesn’t preclude the court from concluding that the statement in question is actually a warranty.29 And section 2313(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “[i]t is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty.”30 4. Semantically, It Makes No Sense Fourth, the semantics of the remedies rationale makes no sense. Consider the following statement of fact: The Inventory is in good condition. To be of use in a contract, it’s missing something—any indication who is making the statement.