Eliminate the Cultural Industries Exemption from NAFTA
[…] The USTR has mandatory and discretionary authority regarding when it is required to take retaliatory action. Id. § 2411(a)(b). The USTR is required to take action against trade interference when it determines that: (A) the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being denied; or (B) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country(i) violates, or is inconsistent with, the provisions of, or otherwise denies benefits to the United States under, any trade agreement, or (ii) is unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United States commerce Id. § 2411(a) (emphasis added). The USTR has discretion on whether to take action against trade interference when it determines that "(1) an act, policy, or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restrains United States commerce, and (2) action by the United States is appropriate. " Id. § 2411(b) (emphasis added). Unreasonable acts, policies or practices are those defined which do "not necessarily [need be] in violation of, or inconsistent with, the international legal rights of the United States." Id. § 2411(d)(3)(A). Thus, the discretionary standard allowing the USTR to act has a much lower threshold than the mandatory standard. 132. Id. § 2411(d)(4)(A). 133. Id. § 2411(c).

19971

CULTURAL INDUSTRIES EXEMPTION

1123