ELEMENTS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS:
[…] MODELS

Some, but not all, agency proceedings are affected by "sunshine" laws. The Government in the Sunshine Act, enacted in 1976 and codified as an amendment to the Federal APA, 23 7 provides that "every portion of every meeting2 38 of an agency 23 9 shall be open to public observation,"2 40 subject to a number of exceptions spelled out in the statute. 2 4 ' One of the exceptions states that formal adjudication under the Federal APA is not subject to the open meeting requirement.2 42 Neither the RMA nor the Florida APA includes a "sun237. Government in the Sunshine Act, Pub. L. No. 94-409, § 3(a), 90 Stat. 1241 (1976) (adding 5 U.S.C. § 552b and amending 5 U.S.C. §§ 551, 556, 557 (1970)). 238. "[T~he term 'meeting' means the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business .... " Id., 90 Stat. 1241 (adding 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2)). 239. [A~ny agency, as defined in [the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e) (Supp.