ELEMENTS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS:
[…] The provisions on final orders in the Florida APA closely resemble the RMA. 198 In addition, the Florida Act requires the final order to 188. Id. § 120.54(6) (Harrison Supp. 1976). 189. 5 U.S.C. § 557(c) (1970). Goldberg o. Kelly required the agency's decision to include a statement of the reasons for the determination, and an indication of the evidence it relied upon. 397 U.S. 254, 271. See also Friendly, supra note 2, at 1292. 190. 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A) (1970). 191. Id. § 555(e). "Except in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is selfexplanatory .... " Id. 192. RMA § 12. 193. Id. § 9(f). 194. Id. § 12. 195. Id. 196. Id. 197. Id. § 14(c). 198. FLA. STAT. § 120.59 (Harrison 1975).

THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 26:872