Electric Utility Regulation Reform in New York: Economic Competitiveness at the Expense of the Environment?
[…] http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol13/iss1/10

26

1995] ELECTRIC UTILITY REGULATION REFORM 307 State."15 3 The Supply Assessment for electricity alone is 145 154 pages long, contains 107 tables and 154 charts and graphs. Section 6-104, subdivision 3 reveals the importance of the SEP's extensive factually based findings. It also lends credence to the proposition that the Legislature provided the detailed guidance in the Energy Law so that the SEP would be more than simply amorphous public policy goals. Section 6-104, subdivision 3(b) requires that "[any energy-related action or decision of a state agency, board, commission or authority shall be reasonably consistent with the forecasts and the policies and long-range energy planning objectives and strategies contained in the plan."155 Failure