Electric Utility Regulation Reform in New York: Economic Competitiveness at the Expense of the Environment?
[…] Section 5 contains five subdivisions; subdivision 1 and 3 list activities which the NYPSC has jurisdiction over. Id. Subdivision 4 grants the NYPSC the power to exempt an association of homeowners owning and operating a water plant or water-works from the provision of the Public Service Law if the water is being distributed only to customers having an interest in the operation. N.Y. PuB. SERV. LAw § 5 (McKinney 1989 & Supp. 1995). Subdivision 5 was added by the legislature in 1993 requiring the NYPSC "to develop a plan to maximize the use of telecommuting to conserve energy." Id. § 5(5) (McKinney Supp. 1995). 133. City of Rochester v. Rochester Gas & Elec. Corp., 134 N.E. 828, 830 (1922) (interpreting the NYPSC discretion under § 65, subd. 1 of the Public Service Law).

http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol13/iss1/10

22