Volume 10 | Issue 1
[…] Howell, 40 N.J. 436, 193 A.2d 103 (1963), which required that the Medical Society approve of Service Plan's trustees. The instant case is a continuation of the original action in which part of one section was declared unconstitutional. The present issue was remanded to the commissioner for additional affidavits and testimony and then returned to the supreme court. 2. Medical Service Corporations Law, N.J.S.A. 17:48A-3, which reads in the pertinent part: The certificate of authority issued by the commissioner shall specify the county or counties in which the corporation may conduct its business. Such certificate may be amended from time to time to include additional counties on the basis of qualification pursuant to the provisions of this act. No such certificate shall be issued to authorize a corporation to transact business in any county, or if issued, the authority with respect to such county shall be cancelled by the commissioner, if he shall find that less than fifty-one per centum (51%) of the eligible physicians in any county are participating physicians. 3. The purpose of the legislation was to provide an adequate number of physicians for the subscribers to the plan.

Published by Villanova University School of Law Digital Repository, 1964

23

FALL

1964]

Villanova Law Review, Vol. 10, Iss. 1 [1964], Art. 9 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS