Volume 10 | Issue 1
[…] Its most serious challenge came in the Standard Oil7 litigation

wherein the Commission sought to relegate the defense to a mere procedural device. The Supreme Court held, however, that section 2(b) af1. Hereinafter cited as Commission.

2. 49 Stat. 1526, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1958), amending 38 Stat. 730 (1914). 3. Forster controlled 70% of the Pittsburgh market, while the competitor was a small manufacturer attempting to enter the market. 4. 49 Stat. 1526, 15 U.S.C. § 13(b) (1958), which provides in relevant part: Provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall prevent a seller rebutting the prima facie case thus made by showing that his lower price . . . to any purchaser . . . was made in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor .... 5. The defense was similarly rejected as to an additional item where Forster had cut its price without knowledge of the competitor's price it was purporting to meet. 6. Forster Mfg. Co., Trade Reg. Rep. f" 16243 (FTC Transfer Binder 1963).