Duke Environmental Law & Policy Forum 1996
[…] 131. Comella, supra note 11, at 433. 132. Id.; 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.2(c), 261.2(e) (1995). 133. See 1985 Definition of Solid Waste, supra note 23, at 616 n.4; Comella, supranote 11, at 433 n.172. 134. The four categories of secondary materials include: (1) spent materials; (2) sludges and by-products; (3) commercial chemical products; and (4) scrap metal. 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(1)-(6) (1995). "Spent material" is "any material that has been used and as a result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was produced without processing." Id. § 261.1(c)(1). Thus, "spent materials" can be identified by two primary characteristics: contamination and the inability to perform the purpose for which the material or product was originally intended to perform without further processing. Id.