Due Process as Separation of Powers
[…] Law Rev. 267, 272-73 (1988). 173 “Blackstone and others deplored what the Romans called privilegia, or private law, such as ex post facto laws or bills of attainder and bills of pains and penalties; but the fact was that Parliament retained the power to enact such ‘unreasonable’ legislation.” McDonald, supra note [--] at 38. 174 Art. 1 sec. 2.

39

(3) to both the House and the Senate the power to be “the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members,” and the power to “punish its members for disorderly behavior, and, with the Concurrence of two thirds, expel a Member.”176 In addition, the Constitution left Congress the power to enact special bills for the benefit (but not the detriment or punishment) of identifiable individuals.