Drafting Enforceable Noncompete Covenants in Franchise Agreements
[…]  Some states forbid the use of noncompetes with health professionals (Colorado; Massachusetts); some forbid the use in all contracts with certain licensed professionals (Alabama)  Complicating noncompetes, some state laws protect the right of a client/patient to follow the professional (ex-franchisee)

20

dwt.com

DRAFTING ENFORCEABLE NON-COMPETE COVENANTS IN FRANCHISE AGREEMENTS Mark S. VanderBroek Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP Atlanta, Georgia 404-322-6675 [email protected]

State Statutes Addressing Non-Compete Covenants California: California Business and Professions Code § 16600 • "Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." • Employment context – even narrow restraints unenforceable. • Franchise context – narrow restraints might matter: • Non-compete tailored to protect trade secrets. Scott v.