What s Your Game Plan?
[…] • State agency • Competitor • Private party

6

6

7

7

Overview of Potential California Claims  Proposition 65: Warning and labeling requirements for toxic substances  CLRA: Consumer Legal Remedies Act  COPA: Organic labeling requirements  Unfair Competition: California statute that can be based on any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent act

8

8

Your Product: Hair Magic Organic Hair Cure

9

9

Your Headache: "The Letter" from Attorney Bob Loblaw

10

10

11

11

12

12

13

13

Proposition 65 California’s Safe Drinking Water And Toxic Enforcement Act: CA Health & Safety Code § 25249.5 “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law.”

14

14

Penalties • • •