Recent Developments in Foreclosure Mediation
[…] If any party or attorney fails to attend or to make a good faith effort to mediate, the court may impose appropriate sanctions.” 45 Nevada. Nevada, a non judicial foreclosure state, implemented a statute requiring foreclosure mediation at the homeowner’s option in 2009. 46 The statute’s provisions requiring good faith participation are quite detailed. 41

N.Y. CPLR § 3408. N.Y. CPLR § 3408(f). 43 Administrative Order of the Chief Administrative Judge of the Court § 202.12-a (c)(4), Jan. 12, 2010. 44 14 Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6321-A. 45 14 Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6321-A(12). 46 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.086. 42

16

The pertinent section of the statute provides: “If the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative fails to attend the mediation, fails to participate in the mediation in good faith or does not bring to the mediation each document required by subsection 4 [specifying a set of documents establishing authority to enforce the deed of trust and note] or does not have the authority or access to a person with the authority required by subsection 4 [a person with authority to negotiate a loan modification], the mediator shall prepare and submit to the mediation Administrator a petition and recommendation concerning the imposition of sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative. The court may issue an order imposing such sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative as the court determines appropriate, including, without limitation, requiring a loan modification in the manner determined proper by the court.” 47 Vermont.