REAL ESTATE TITLE AND SETTLEMENT BEST PRACTICES
[…] Iowa Administrative Code. Every closing agent also should be familiar with 187 Iowa Administrative Code, Chapter 18, which provides additional rules and regulations relative to the licensing and operation of real estate closing agents in the state of Iowa.

TRUST ACCOUNTS. Real estate settlement services providers must adopt and maintain appropriate written procedures and controls relative to their escrow trust accounts.

30

Iowa Code § 535B.4 (2013). Section 535B.1 defines “closing agent” as “a person who is not a party to the real estate transaction, who provides real estate closing services.” Iowa Code § 535B.1 (2013). It further defines “real estate closing services” as the “administrative and clerical services required to carry out the conveyance or transfer of real estate or an interest in real estate located in [the state of Iowa] to a purchaser or lender . . ., [including] preparing settlement statements, determining that all closing documents conform to the parties’ contract requirements, ascertaining that the lender’s instructions have been satisfied, conducting a closing conference, receiving and disbursing funds, and completing form documents and instruments selected by and in accordance with instructions of the parties to the transaction.” Id. 31

Iowa Code § 535B.2 (2013). See section 535B.2 for further particulars. 12

a.

Separate Maintenance of Escrow Funds. Escrow and trust account funds must be kept entirely separate and apart from company operating and any and all other funds.