REAL ESTATE TITLE AND SETTLEMENT BEST PRACTICES
[…] Id. 31

Iowa Code § 535B.2 (2013). See section 535B.2 for further particulars. 12

a.

Separate Maintenance of Escrow Funds. Escrow and trust account funds must be kept entirely separate and apart from company operating and any and all other funds. Every escrow account is for escrow funds and escrow funds only and no personal or other funds shall be commingled with trust account funds. (1)

Exception for Bank Service Charges. Under section 535B.19 of the Code of Iowa, a licensed closing agent “may deposit and keep a sum not to exceed one thousand dollars in the trust account from the licensee’s personal funds, which sum shall be specifically identified and deposit to cover bank service charges relating to the trust account or to advance funds to pay incidental fees as permitted in section 535B.20(2).”32

b.

Trial Balance. A trial balance is an accounting tool used to check that the debits and credits in a double-entry bookkeeping ledger are equal. A settlement company should prepare a trial balance for each trust account and each subsidiary ledger at least once each month.