Interest Rate Swaps under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] In

addition, the valuations provided by BT Securities' representatives caused Gibson to make material understatements of the company's unrealized losses . I..." Id. at *7. 240 See Taylor, supra note 238, at Cl. 241 The Commission concluded that BT had "acknowledged that they had entered into an advisory relationship with Gibson which, under the facts and circumstances of this case, [was] sufficient to cause [BT] to have become a commodity trading advisor with respect to its derivatives transactions with Gibson." BTSecurities, 1994 CFTC LEXIS 340, at *15-16. 242 Cf 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B) (2000) (prohibiting commodity trading advisors from "engag[ing] in any transaction, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client").

2001]

INTEREST RATE SWAPS

tract of sale of a commodity... subject to the rules of a contract market."243 Thus, the enforcement action necessarily implied that