Interest Rate Swaps under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] The problematic feature of the 1993 safe harbor policy was that, in restricting safe harbor treatment to non-standardized swap transac222 tions 21 where credit risk was a material aspect of the negotiations, 212 See id. § 6(c)(2)(A) (providing that any administrative exemption must be "consistent

with the public interest and the purposes of [the Act]"). "' Id. § 6(c)(2)(B)(ii). 214 See 17 C.F.R. pt. 35 (2000). 21' See id. § 35.2(b) (requiring that the swap not be "part of a fungible class of agreements that are standardized as to their material economic terms"). 216 Id. § 35.2(a). 217See id. § 35.2(d) (requiring that the "swap agreement is not entered into and traded on or through a multilateral transaction execution facility"). See also Exemption for Certain Swap Agreements, 58 Fed.