Interest Rate Swaps under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] App. Ct. 1985) ("It is clear, both from the legislative history of the [Act] and the amendments thereto and from the literal wording of these statutes that the legislature intended that allfutures contracts, regardlessof the nature of the underlying commodity, are to be governed by the provisions of the [Act] .... ")(emphasis added). But see David M. Lynn, Enforceabilityof Over-the-Counter FinancialDerivatives, 49 Bus. LAw. 291 (1994) (arguing that the term commodity might still limit the reach of the Act, and questioning whether interest rates constitute commodities under the Act). 74 See 7 U.S.C. § 6(a) (providing that it is unlawful to, among other things, execute within the United States "a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery" unless the contract is executed under the dominion of an approved contract market).

CASE WESTERN RESERVE LA W REVIEW

[Vol. 51:539

those for deferred delivery."