Elements of Criminal Law BLET: 05E TITLE: ELEMENTS OF CRIMINAL LAW Lesson Purpose:
[…] (11)

Any person who throws, emits or causes to be used as a projectile, body fluids or excrement on a law enforcement officer may be guilty of a felony (G.S. 14-258.4).

(12)

Angry because his 5-year-old child is crying in a movie theater, the father pushes the child down the aisle, out of the theater, then proceeds to kick her three times. NOTE: Misdemeanor child abuse (G.S. 14318.2). Compare G.S. 14-318.4.

(13)

Following a disagreement in a pool hall, Wyrick is assaulted by three companions. His injuries result in a long term coma. NOTE: Assault inflicting serious bodily injury (G.S. 14-32.4).

Basic Law Enforcement Training Instructor

26

Elements of Criminal Law "Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts serious bodily injury is guilty of a Class F felony. >Serious bodily injury= is defined as bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." These facts could of course be analyzed as attempted murder (see first sentence of statute). (14)

During a high school football game on school grounds, Joe Fan punches a volunteer concession stand worker in the face. NOTE: Assault on School Personnel (G.S. 14-33(c)(6)).