[* 1] SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK - NEW YORK COUNTY PRESENT:
[…] P e r k s v Town of

Huntinqton, 251 F Supp 2d 1143, 1160 (ED NY 2003). mentioned, questions of fact rema,n

As previously

as to whether Sutton Place,

via Hanafy, created a hostile work environment for McRedrnond.

Since Kassis is the owner of Sutton Place, individual liability may attach to him under Executive L a w may proceed.

§

296 (I) and this clair

Questions of fact remain as to whether Bradbury

could be considered an employer as well, since he may have had the authority to do more than carry out personnel decisions made by others.

-26-

[* 27]

Executive Law

§

296 (6) states that "[ilt shall be an

unlawful discriminatory practice f o r any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts farbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so." In general, one w h o actually participates in the actual conduct giving rise to t h e discrimination claim is an aider arid abettor, even though they l a c k t h e authority to either hire or fire the plaintiff.

Feinqold v State of New York, 3 6 6 F 3 d 1 3 8 , 1 5 8 (2d Cir 2004).