DNA Fingerprinting: The Virginia Approach
[…] The Note then begins a critique of Virginia's approach to the DNA fingerprinting dilemma, focusing first on the question of whether the Virginia courts and legislature acted prematurely in admitting this novel scientific evidence before there was "true" universal scientific acceptance of the technology The Note concludes with a discussion of the legislatively mandated Virginia DNA data bank, which is widely viewed as the solution to many of 7. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-270.5 (Michie 1990) ("In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person."). 8. See, e.g., People v. Castro, 545 N.Y.S.2d 985, 997 (Sup. Ct. 1989) (holding that the laboratory procedures in the case were so inadequate that a declared match was inadmissible). 9. See, e.g., State v.