DNA Fingerprinting: The Virginia Approach
[…] The Virginia Supreme Court rushed to admit this novel scientific evidence, a decision whose soundness is at the very least debatable considering more recent information. The Commonwealth's infatuation with DNA fingerprinting, a technology that certainly can aid in the law enforcement effort, became even more evident as the legislature enacted a law declaring DNA fingerprinting evidence admissible. Legislatwe Enactment During its 1990 session, the Virginia General Assembly enacted Code section 19.2-270.5,188 addressing DNA admissibility in criminal proceedings. The section provides: In any criminal proceeding, DNA testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person. This section shall not otherwise limit the introduction of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court. The court shall, regardless of the results of the DNA analysis, if any, consider such other relevant evidence of the identity of the accused as shall be admissible in evidence."8 9 This Code provision was challenged very recently before the Virginia Supreme Court in Satcher v.