Discovery Techniques in Class Action Cases
[…] The court may permit discovery limited to the named plaintiffs standing to assert the claim, but in no event may plaintiff seek discovery of the identity of potential substitute plaintiffs or other potential class members until the court has ruled that plaintiff has standing to assert the claim. If the court determines that the plaintiff lacks standing, the court shall dismiss the action without leave to amend, but without prejudice to the filing of a subsequent action asserting the same cause of action by a plaintiff with standing.” [proposed CCP §382(d)(6)]

Attacks on Discovery Rights in Class Actions AB 1891 (Harman) (introduced 02/07/08) would expand the sanctions available for discovery abuses by amending Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5: • “Every trial court shall order a party, the party’s attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of any filing, action, or tactic that is frivolous, clearly unjustified, or otherwise substantially devoid of merit in view of the pertinent facts, the applicable law, and the cause or position asserted.”