Digital Maurer Law. Maurer School of Law: Indiana University. Beumhoo Jang Indiana University Maurer School of Law,
[…] 15

Robert Cooper, The Office of Thrift Supervision, 59 FORDHAM L. REV. S363 (1991).

16

DONALD J. TOUMEY, BASICS OF BANKING LAW 25–28, 39 (1991); 12 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(1) (stating that “savings association means (A) any Federal savings association; (B) any State savings association; (C) any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Comptroller of the Currency jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association”).

17

Supra note 1.

18

Supra note 3, at § 1.02[C].

19

LISSA L. BROOME & JERRY W. MARKHAM, REGULATION OF BANK FINANCIAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 82 (4th ed. 2011). 20

Id.

21

Supra note 3, at § 1.02[C].

22

Id. 25